Privacy Policy

Mindshape recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of individuals personal information. We manage the collection of all information in strict accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Personal Information

We provide specific notice before collecting any personal information. We explain what information is being collected, and how the information collected will be used. We provide the right to decline the collection of information, and its subsequent use for marketing purposes at any time.

Non-Personal Information

Our Website’s operating system may automatically record some general, non-personal information about Web visit, such as:

  • The domain of the Internet Service Provider (such as “company.com” or “service.ca”), and the IP address (such as “ppp-55”) of the computer used to access this site;
  • The type of Web browser (such as “Internet Explorer version x” or “Chrome version x”), and the operating system (such as Macintosh, Unix, or Windows) used to access this site;
  • The date and time of the visit to this Website; and,
  • The URLs of the various webpages which are visited on this site.

This tracking system does NOT record personal information about individuals.

We use the above non-personal information for statistical analysis, and to help us make our website more useful to our visitors. We may also disclose an aggregated summary of the above information to third parties for analytics and reporting.

We may also use “cookies” that identify a return visitor. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive. We might do this so that when Users come back to visit us again, we can tailor information to suit individual preferences. The goal is to save time, and provide a more meaningful visit. Cookies do NOT contain ANY personally identifying information. Browsers allow Users to disable cookie collection if they wish, or inform when a cookie is being stored on a hard drive.

Email Communications

Mindshape uses email marketing from time to time to keep in touch with both our existing clients, as well as individuals who have consented to receiving Mindshape information.
If at any time an individual decides they do not want to receive information from Mindshape or our clients we provide the ability to unsubscribe. We will remove the individuals email address from our lists.
Mindshape may collect information on behalf of our clients and or provide consolation to clients for the collection of personal information. As stated above, we do so in strict accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).
We do NOT sell email addresses or any other information to third parties.
This privacy policy is made available on all public communications and to any individual who requests it.

For more information please send inquiries to admin@mindshape.com